Driver Guide 08

Gross earnings vs real driving costs

The problem

A driver app might show £900 earned this week.

It is easy to think of that £900 as “what I made”.

But the car had to travel to produce it.

Fuel or electricity cost money. The vehicle also has other real-world costs such as insurance, maintenance and depreciation.

So gross earnings and actual business profit are not the same thing.

Why it matters

If you only look at gross fares, two weeks can appear equally good even though one used much more fuel or involved far more mileage.

Gross earnings are still useful. They tell you how much fare revenue was recorded.

The mistake is treating them as the final answer.

A better way to think about the money is in layers.

Layer 1 — Gross fares

Money paid for completed work before driver costs.

Layer 2 — Known or estimated running costs

For example, fuel or electricity that can be estimated from the analysed distance and vehicle settings.

Layer 3 — Wider business costs

Insurance, finance, depreciation, maintenance, tax, licensing and other costs may still need to be accounted for separately.

Layer 4 — True profit

The amount left after all relevant business costs and tax treatment are considered.

FareWorth should not call Layer 2 “profit”.

How to work it out

Start with gross completed fares.

Subtract the running costs you can estimate reliably.

Then keep a separate record of wider business expenses rather than pretending they do not exist.

A simple reporting calculation can be:

Completed fares − estimated fuel/energy = after-fuel estimate

That is useful, but it still stops short of net profit.

Simple worked example

Illustrative weekly example

  • Completed fares: £900
  • Estimated fuel/energy cost: £140

After-fuel estimate:

£900 − £140 = £760

It would be wrong to label the £760 as final profit without considering other costs.

The driver may still have expenses such as:

  • insurance;
  • vehicle finance or depreciation;
  • servicing and repairs;
  • tyres;
  • licensing;
  • cleaning;
  • tax;
  • phone/data or other business expenses.

If those wider costs came to £210 for the period, the simple illustration would then be:

£760 − £210 = £550 before any further tax/accounting treatment

The £210 is only an illustrative figure. FareWorth does not currently claim to calculate every one of these business costs.

What to watch out for

Do not mix cash flow with profit

A payment entering your bank account is not proof that the whole payment is profit.

Some costs happen later

Tyres, servicing and repairs may not happen every week, but the vehicle is still being used up over time.

Tax is personal

Tax treatment depends on the driver’s circumstances and jurisdiction. This guide is not tax advice.

Estimates are still estimates

Fuel and electricity use can change with traffic, weather and driving style.

How FareWorth helps

FareWorth can use the driver’s configured vehicle and fuel or energy settings to add estimated running-cost context to ride analysis.

In reporting, After Fuel Est. can be shown where the required information is available.

That gives the driver a more useful view than gross fares alone while keeping the label honest.

FareWorth does not need to pretend that After Fuel Est. is the driver’s full net profit.

Practical takeaway

  • Gross fares are revenue, not final profit.
  • Fuel or energy is one important cost, not every cost.
  • Keep wider business expenses separate.
  • Treat After Fuel as an estimate, not a final accounting result.
  • Use several layers of information rather than one headline total.
Completed fares£900
Estimated fuel/energy− £140
FareWorth After Fuel layer£760
Separate illustrative wider costs− £210
Before further tax/accounting treatment£550
“An illustrative £900 of completed fares becomes £760 after subtracting £140 of estimated fuel or energy. A separate illustrative £210 of other business costs would reduce that to £550 before further tax or accounting treatment. FareWorth’s After Fuel estimate stops at the £760 layer.”